Results

Filters
News & Media
Publications
Skip to main content

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of nzsuperfund.nz (the "Site") know when we, the Guardians of New Zealand Superannuation (the “Guardians”), collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this statement.

Collection, storage and use

1. Your disclosure of personal information

Any member of the public may anonymously access and browse the Site without disclosing any personally identifiable information.

However, we do collect personal details that you choose to enter onto our Site through:

  • subscribing for the NZ Super Fund news updates via email;
  • joining our talent community to learn about new job opportunities; or
  • emailing us for the purposes of registering for or requesting information and/or to provide feedback.

Such information will be viewable by Site administrators, certain Guardians staff and contractors (including third parties who may administer or work on the Site ("Third-Party Contractors")).

We do not collect information about visitors to the Site from other sources, such as public records, public bodies or private organisations.

2. How we store this personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure using a range of physical, technical and procedural measures.

Information (including personal information) that you provide to the Guardians via the Site will generally be held in electronic form on our, or our service providers’ secure servers.  We have information security policies and standards and ensure that our Third-Party Contractors have information security policies and standards, to appropriately limit access to, and use of, data on those servers.

All of our employees, contractors (including Third Party Contractors) that process information on our behalf are required to maintain the confidentiality of information (including personal information) accessed by them.

3. Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purposes for which it was given. For instance, if you provide your email address to subscribe for news updates, your email address will be placed onto a database to enable us to provide those updates. We cannot use this information for other purposes. 

Personal information will be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

You can opt out of being included in any subscription list by following the unsubscribe link at the end of the email or by contacting [email protected]

4. Disclosure of information

We will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this Site, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. We will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this Site unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Statistical information and cookies

5. Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. We use Google Analytics for tracking usage of the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our Site, any documents you downloaded and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the Site;
  • how you arrived to the Site (e.g. organic search, social media, via another website)
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;
  • the type of device you used to access the Site (e.g., desktop, tablet, mobile)
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows 10, iOS); 
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Google Chrome, Safari); and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

6. Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other Guardians staff.

7. Cookies

This Site uses cookies to record information about user behaviour. This information is collected so that our Site remembers your preferences when you browse the Site or when you visit again.

The cookies do not collect personal information or any data that can be used to identify individuals. You can turn off cookies at any time without affecting your ability to use the Site.

Records and disclosure statement 

8. Public Records, Official Information and Parliament

Information you supply to us via to the Site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

The Guardians may also be required to disclose that information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Rights of access and correction 

9. Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and to request correction of any personal information you provide to the Guardians in connection with your use of this Site.

If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that the Guardians has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer via email at [email protected] or via the address noted on this Site.

The Guardians may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

10. Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from our Privacy Officer, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz